Table of Contents
[…] In order to approve the reorganization, the MPUC must find that the merger or other reorganization is “consistent with the interests of the utility’s ratepayers and investors,” which the MPUC has treated as a “no net harm” standard. To ensure no net harm to any ratepayers and shareholders, the MPUC reviews the evidence to determine whether the benefits of the merger are at least equal to any risks. Section 708(2) provides that in “granting its approval, the commission shall impose such terms, conditions or requirements as, in its judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of ratepayers.” Section 708(2)(A) lists various provisions designed to protect ratepayer interests, including the MPUC’s authority to review and approve any affiliated transactions, impose limits on investment in non-utility business, and exercise reasonable remedial power.