You also expressly waives any and all rights that Employee may have under any state or local statute, executive order, regulation, common law and/or public policy relating to unknown claims, including but not limited to all rights under S.D. Codified Laws § 20-7-11, which provides as follows: “A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in the creditor’s favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor.”
WASHINGTON