UNITED STATES
[…] Please note that in addition to
signing the enclosed WHITE consent card, you must also date it to
ensure its validity.
1 We note that
Sections 1.11 and 2.14(a) of Company’s Amended and Restated
Bylaws, dated June 21, 2016, purport to require the unanimous
consent of stockholders to the Removal Proposal. This requirement
is unenforceable under Section 141(k) of the DGCL (“Any
director or the entire board of directors may be removed, with or
without cause, by the holders of a majority of the shares then
entitled to vote at an election of directors…”)
(emphases added) and Section 228(a) of the DGCL (“Unless
otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation,
any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or
special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action
which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such
stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice
and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting
forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of
outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of
votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a
meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were
present and voted…”) (emphases added). While the
Company’s Amended and Restated Bylaws includes a unanimity
requirement, the Company’s certificate of incorporation
contains no such requirement, and pursuant to Section 228(a) of the
DGCL, any such restrictions must be contained in the certificate of